2014 New Year Regatta

A big thanks to all skippers who made our 2014 New Year’s Regatta such a great event …

We enjoyed two fine days, with breezes brisk enough in the afternoon to make remaining vertical a challenge.
Everybody had heaps of fun, which is what this regatta is all about.   Please bookmark this page and check back for next year’s event.

Final scores are collated below, or click on these links for specific race results –

Race 1   Race 2   Race 3    Race 4   Race 5

Progressive score for 2014 Regatta A Division
Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Total

Charlie Gray 1 1 2 1 1 6
Alex Gray 2 2 1 2 3 10
Progressive score for 2014 Regatta B Division
Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Total

Craig Gray 2 2 1 2 2 9
David Milway 1 1 3 1 3 9
Nigel Statham 3 3 2 3 1 12
Donna McAndrew 5 6 5 5 7 28
Tui Rutherford 8 4 4 10 4 30
Laurie Williamson 4 5 6 10 10 35
Richard Billett 10 10 10 4 5 39
Eamon Briscoe 8 8 8 10 6 40
Joel Agnscough 10 10 10 10 8 48
Progressive score for 2014 Regatta C Division
Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Total

Jacqueline Heap 1 1 1 1 2 6
Warren Guinea 2 2 2 2 1 9
George Nolles 3 4 3 3 3 16
Chris Shannon 4 3 4 4 5 20
Lucille Miller 5 5 6 5 6 27
Gary Fleming 7 7 8 9 7 38
Tim Hunt 6 8 5 11 9 39
Phil Ross 11 6 7 8 8 40
Jim Gilmour 8 9 9 7 12 45
David Clayton 12 12 12 6 4 46
James Hunt 11 11 11 10 12 55
Progressive score for 2014 Regatta D Division

Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Total

Nick Drapes 1 1 2 3 1 8
Lou Zylstra 2 3 3 2 3 13
Bruce Woodward 4 2 1 1 6 14
David Stephens 3 4 5 4 4 20
Dean Behrens 6 6 7 6 2 27
Don Dull 8 5 4 8 5 30
Mike Jefferys 5 9 6 7 12 39
Colin Bilston 9 7 9 9 7 41
Roy Craven 10 8 8 11 9 46
Paul Bennett 12 12 12 5 8 49
Scott Albion 7 11 11 10 12 51
Progressive score for 2014 Regatta T Division
Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Total

John Woods 1 1 1 1 2 6
Bruce Munro 2 2 2 2 6 14
James Flaherty 3 3 3 6 6 21
Marcus Simpson 6 6 6 3 3 24
John Gray 5 5 5 6 6 27